When the Duluth Reader posted my long Inbox letter in the Sept 5th, 2019 issue of Reader, it failed to include two graphs which I used to illustrate the deceptions that Gary Kohl employed when posting two different graphs depicting both the measles and Scarlet fever. But, I suppose the editor could not post my graphs because my letter was already very long, and yet was very generously published by him. However their absence may have confused readers. 

Today I set out to find the graphs used by Gary, in order to question their veracity, only to find that when I tried to post those graphs into my edited article, they did not post—either as images, or as Internet links? Interestingly, one graph Gary used - (posted on the right and on top of page 13) is actually a graph showing the death rates caused by Scarlet Fever, not the measles? Here is a link that will take you right to that graph but don’t be shocked if you find it impossible to open. Your best bet to find any of the graphs used by Gary, is to open the Main Website link which includes several pages of graphs, and then scroll down until you find it. But first  remember to click on the (Measles) option. When I tried to examine this link I was immediately greeted with a large shocking notice—one which my PC’s security program instantly identified as a warning about its being unsecure and dangerous!

That link is:
Below is a Link that opens Gary’s specific graph on the upper left of page 13 which depicts the measles (death) rates in England, not America:
Another of his graph portraying the years (1838 to 1978), on the upper right of page 13, covers the (death) rates caused by Scarlet Fever. And the bogus measles graph Gary used, covers exactly the same years, (1838, to 1978). But the left side graph was used by Gary to depict measles in very deceptive ways—it covers the measles death rates in Whales England—not in the US! As I discussed in my September 5th letter in the Duluth Reader, A truly accurate measles graph  was issued by the CDC—the (Center for Disease control), which I have also referred to in some of my previous debunkings of Gary Kohls. Here is a link to it:


Strangely enough, when I tried to post these links on the Duluth Reader’s website, even those links would not paste it into my edited article? I could not post them even though I was using my own PC and my own commenting space on the Reader’s own website?

About Gary’s references Scarlet Fever:
Read this article at this web link;
Here is a portion of it:
“Scarlet fever is a bacterial illness that develops in some people who have strep throat. Also known as scarlatina, scarlet fever features a bright red rash that covers most of the body. Scarlet fever is almost always accompanied by a sore throat and a high fever.”
“There is no vaccine to prevent scarlet fever. The best prevention strategies for scarlet fever are the same as the standard precautions against infections:

  • Wash your hands. Show your child how to wash his or her hands thoroughly with warm soapy water.
  •  Don't share dining utensils or food. As a rule, your child shouldn't share drinking glasses or eating utensils with friends or classmates. This rule applies to sharing food, too.
  • Cover your mouth and nose. Tell your child to cover his or her mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing to prevent the potential spread of germs.”

By Mayo Clinic Staff
Was Gary’s intent to use Scarlet Fever in order to illustrate how improved health care may have virtually eliminated all of it? Perhaps, but it is not the Measles! And, how strange is it to post his deceptive measles graph right next to a graph depicting scarlet fever - which is caused by bacteria, not a virus? 

Funny thing—when I examined his graph depicting the rates of (deaths) caused by the measles—not the number of (cases) of the measles—I realized it doesn’t even matter to Gary that the measles graph he posted was recorded in Wales England—not he USA? Or that the Duluth Reader’s version has the name Suzanne Humphries, written across its bottom who is (a well-known anti vaccine advocate)?

Here is a link where you can go to see that deception as well:

So, if you go to these links and verify what they portray, perhaps you could publish them along with an explanation to readers about why they could not be included in the version of my article which you published—which I would guess has to do with the fact that my comments were very long and already took way too much space in the Sept 5th issue of the Duluth reader. Here also is a link to my preferred version of my article you posted on September 5th on the Duluth Reader’s website. Though actually its link is to another article of mine, which is then followed by my version of the letter you actually published (apparently there is not yet a web address for my comments in the Duluth Reader



All in all, I would guess that Gary and his army of anti-vax crusaders somehow disabled access to the graph which was posted by Gary in the August 29th 2010 issue of Reader. 


Peter W. Johnson
Superior, WI